CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M82879

Mr. Andre B. Lexon
Hampshire Brands
119 West 40th Street, FL 22
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China

Dear Mr. Lexon:

In your letter dated April 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.

Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply.

Style Number: 48184 Garment Description: 100% acrylic knitted and crocheted poncho, no sleeves, ribbed 2x2 cowl collar, reaches below waist HTSUS Number: 6102.30.2010 Textile Category Number: 635

Style Number: 48185 Garment Description: 40% acrylic, 30% mohair, 30 % nylon, scoop neck sweater. ¾ length sleeves with drawstring in cuff area, partial shoelace opening on back panel at the neck, straight bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: under 9 HTSUS Number: 6110.30.1520 Textile Category Number: 446

Style Number: 48186 Garment Description: 40% acrylic, 30% mohair, 30% nylon ruffled trim top, spaghetti straps, straight back, straight bottom HTSUS Number: 6114.30.1020 Textile Category Number: 639

Style Number: 48192 Garment Description: 100% cotton sweater, hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, 4-button partial front opening, ribbed bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: under 9 HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2020 Textile Category Number: 345

Style Number: 48209 Garment Description: 72% acrylic, 28% wool knitted and crocheted bolero jacket, short flared sleeves, full front opening with 3-button closure, does not reach waist HTSUS Number: 6104.33.1000 Textile Category Number: 435

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division